by Daniël » Sat Aug 22, 2015 9:58 am
I don't know when I last did a list of good movies I've seen recently, but here's some movies worth mentioning from the last few weeks:
La Isla Minima [7/10]: I really like Spanish movies, as they usually have a macabre ambiance you don't see in most American movies. I expected a few artsy movie, but it ended up being a very well-constructed detective.
Ant-Man [7/10]: One of the best Marvel movies I've seen recently, if not the best. Very funny, while still having somewhat of a decent plot (considering it's ANT-man). Also gives a peak in the post Age of Ultron universe, which is pretty cool as well.
Manhattan [8/10]: Beautiful Woody Allen movie that really gives you a good idea of 70's New York.
The Aviator [7/10]: Started and ended on a really good note, with some oddities about half-way through, but that's to be expected when you base something on a true story.
Dope [7/10]: For those who are into hip-hop or just looking at pretty California, I would definitely recommend this one. It's really hard to pin-point what makes this movie so good but take my word for it when I say it's worth going to the cinema for.
What We Do in the Shadows [8/10]: Fantastic comedy from New Zealand about vampires living in a modern-day society. I reckon it's the kind of humor not everyone will appreciate, but when you do, you'll fucking love it.
Sam Klemke's Time Machine [7/10]: I went to an open-air cinema a week ago. Great place that showcased some movies I would have otherwise never watched. This movie is about a guy who basically makes a video log, starting at the age of 19 till the age of 54. If you want to see something refreshing, definitely worth a watch and might even leave you with some things to ponder about.
Song of the Sea [9/10]: BEAUTIFULLY animated movie with a Celtic theme. The movie is very much a kids movie, but the beauty of the animation makes it worth a watch for anyone who can appreciate eye-candy.
Princess Mononoke [8/10]: If you're a Miyazaki appreciator, you can't miss this one.
Léon: the Professional [8/10]: Great movie, starring a (very) young Nathalie Portman. A perfect mixture of action, heartwarming and edginess.
Moneyball [8/10]: One of those movies based on a true story that's just too good to be true. I'm not into baseball, but this movie still managed to keep my attention throughout.
Unhonorable mentions:
Self/less [6/10]: The concept in itself was pretty cool, but I feel like they could have done so much more with it. Ended up being a very mediocre action-movie. Would have probably given it a lower score if it weren't for Ryan Reynolds.
Pixels [4/10]: I think everyone who's at least slightly a nerd at heart will not appreciate this movie. Whereas you'd think a movie about retro videogames would be aimed at people in their 40's, it feels like it was made for 12 year olds. The pacing was bad, it lacked logic (or common sense) from all sides and it was just way too unconvincing or plausible that these heroes were the most fit people for whatever they were trying to do. Peter Dinklage, Q*bert and a few laughs were the only redeeming factors in this movie.